Regulation extends the definition of "creditor": Creditor means a person Who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of 202.4(a) and the term creditor also includes a person Who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to Whom requests for credit may be made. 12 C.F.R. 202.2(l) l-Eg 522 F. Supp. 2d at 614. Thus, although one who merely "refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to whom requests for credit can be made" (so-called "referral creditors") are to be considered as creditors for some purposes in the statutory scheme, the question is whether such a party also has the obligation to send notice of any adverse action to the consumer. Reg.