E. Section 10 U.S.C. 987 does not apply to a loan for the purchase of a vehicle secured by that vehicle. Lori A. Mendoza initially argued that the arbitration provision relied upon by SCSN violates section 10 U.S.C. 987(e)(3). Namely, Lori A. Mendoza argued, "It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer crcdit to a covered member or a dependant of such a member with respect to which- (3) the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration." However, a more complete look at Section 10 U.S.C. 987 reveals that, for purposes of the statute, the term 'consumer credit' "does not include (A) a residential mortgage, or (B) a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured." 10 U.S.C, 987 (6). Lori A. Mendoza did not dispute that the credit agreement at issue in this case pertained to the proposed purchase of a car, that the loan was offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase of the car, or that the loan was secured by the car procured.