(citations omitted)). Because students have a property interest in public education, “students facing suspension [or expulsion] and the consequent interference with a protected property interest must be given some kind of notice and afforded some kind of hearing.” Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 579 (1975). Minnesota enacted the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.40-.575, to codify the due process standards applicable to dismissal of students from public schools into statutory law. Section 121A.47, subdivision 1, states that “[n]o exclusion or expulsion shall be imposed without a hearing, unless the right to a hearing is waived in writing by the pupil and parent or guardian.” Broadly, the statute establishes that “[n]o public school shall deny due process or equal protection of the law to any public school pupil involved in a dismissal proceeding which may result in suspension, exclusion, or expulsion.” Minn.