Broadly, the statute establishes that “[n]o public school shall deny due process or equal protection of the law to any public school pupil involved in a dismissal proceeding which may result in suspension, exclusion, or expulsion.” Minn. Stat. § 121A.42. The statute applies to “dismissals,” which are defined as “the denial of the current educational program to any pupil, including exclusion, expulsion, and suspension. It does not include removal from class.” Minn. Stat. § 121A.41, subd. 2. The statute also clarifies that “‘[e]xpulsion’ means a school board action to prohibit an enrolled pupil from further attendance for up to 12 months from the date the pupil is expelled.” Id., subd. 5. The statute identifies three permissible grounds for dismissal: (a) willful violation of any reasonable school board regulation.