If CERCLA or Oil Pollution Act claims are brought, the trustees will not get to pick and choose who completes the NRDA, rather they will be required to “invite the participation of [all] potentially responsible part[ies].” 43 C.F.R. 11.32(a)(2)(iii)(A) (“The authorized official shall send a Notice of Intent to Perform an Assessment to all identified potentially responsible parties. The Notice shall invite the participation of the potentially responsible party, or, if several parties are involved . . . in the development of the type and scope of the assessment and in the performance of the assessment.” (emphasis added)). For these reasons, the court finds that the Surface Water Claims Provision is in the public interest. The next two objections concern the Consent Judgment’s interplay with legislatively enacted laws.