The third drug administered is potassium chloride, a chemical that disrupts the electrical signals in the heart, paralyzes the cardiac muscle, and kills the condemnee by cardiac arrest. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(b) 10, plaintiffs have moved for a preliminary injunction to enjoin the State defendants from performing the following acts during the execution of plaintiffs: (1) administering any anesthetic that is not in the statutorily-mandated class of “ultra short-acting barbiturates”; (2) administering any drug 9 Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-51 states: The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall be by continuous intravenous administration of a lethal quantity of an ultra short-acting barbiturate or other similar drug in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until death is pronounced by the county coroner where the execution takes place or by a licensed physician according to accepted standards of medical practice. 10 Rule 65(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states: “The court may issue a temporary restraining order without written or oral notice to the adverse party or its attorney only if: . . . the movant's attorney certifies in writing any efforts made to give notice and the reasons why it