VC, ¶ 18.7 7 Under democratically-approved Kentucky marriage law before Obergefell, the specific form required by the KDLA consists of a marriage license that includes an “authorization statement of the county clerk issuing the license” and “[t]he date and place the license is issued, and the signature of the county clerk or deputy clerk issuing the license.” KY. REV. STAT. § 402.100(1); see also VC, ¶ 11. Upon solemnization, the form is to be returned to the county clerk’s office and “shall provide” certain “information as recorded on the license authorizing the marriage,” including the “the name of the county clerk under whose authority the license was issued, and the county in which the license was issued.” KY. REV. STAT. § 402.100(3) (emphasis added); see also VC, ¶ 11. Any county clerk must include their name and signature four times on any marriage licenses the clerk signs. See VC, Ex. A, KDLA-Approved Marriage Form PreObergefell, and Ex. D, KDLA-Approved Marriage Form Post-Obergefell.