Obergefell clearly contemplates marriages that do not involve a female, as well as marriages that involve two females. It is unclear at this juncture what the proper venue for the issuance of a license for same sex marriages is after Obergefell. This uncertainty creates an unacceptable risk for the issuing clerk. As noted above, KRS Chapter 402 provides significant penalties for issuing marriage licenses to those not entitled. Conversely it provides no penalty for refusal to issue a marriage license. KRS Section 402.990(6) states: Any clerk who knowingly issues a marriage license to any persons prohibited by this chapter from marrying shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and removed from office by the judgment of the court in which he is convicted. Emphasis supplied.