Erlbaam, supra at 147.) An administrative agency engaged in rule-making acts in relation to the legislative function. (See, Boreali v. Axelrod, 71 1, 13 [1987] [filling ?in the Second, the TLC did not exceed its regulatory powers in adopting the E?Hail and E-Dispatch Rules since those powers are very broad. (See, Greater N. Y. Taxi Assn. New York City Taxi Limousine Commit, supra [?The City Council granted the TLC extremely broad authority to enact rules The E?Hail Rules state in relevant part: The Commission?s authority for these rules is found section 2303 ofthe New York City Charter and sections 19?503 and 19-511 ofthe New York City Administrative Code.? 9 PFOVided by CourtAlert Section 2303 of the City Charter broadly provides: The jurisdiction, powers and duties ofthe commission shall include the regulation and supervision ofthe business and industry of transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in the city, pursuant to provisions of this chapter.? Section 19?503 broadly anthorizes the TLC to ?promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to exercise the authority conferred upon it by the charter and to implement the provisions of this chapter.? The E?Dispatch Rules also state: The Commission?s authority for these rules is found