The Commission requested comment on alternatives for classifying and regulating broadband Internet service, including classifying the transmission component as a telecommunications service and forbearing under Section 10 of the Act from applying most of Title II’s provisions to the 10 service. Id. The Broadband NOI also sought comment on “factual and legal issues specific to … wireless services that bear on their appropriate classification.” Id. 2. In 2010, the Commission adopted three rules designed to preserve the open Internet by limiting broadband providers’ gatekeeper 10 Section 10, 47 U.S.C. § 160, authorizes the Commission to “forbear from applying any regulation or any provision of this [Act] to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service,” so long as the Commission finds that (1) enforcement of the provision is unnecessary to ensure that the carrier’s charges or practices are “just and reasonable” and “not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory,” (2) enforcement of the provision “is not necessary for the protection of consumers,”