(See Knoettgen v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 11, 13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220, subdivision (a), which derives from section 2036.1, expressly provides, “any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall 16 establish specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Evidence Code section 1106, subdivision (a) expressly provides, “opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant . . . to prove . . . the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged by the plaintiff is in the nature of loss of consortium.” “The purpose of this legislation, though probably self-evident, was eloquently stated by the Legislature: ‘The discovery of sexual aspects of complainant's lives . . . has the clear potential to discourage complaints and to annoy and harass litigants.