There is a reasonable chance that plaintiff would have obtained a more favorable result in the absence of the erroneous instruction. Reversal is required. b. Plaintiff’s Sexual History Plaintiff contends the trial court erred prejudicially in admitting evidence of her prior sexual history. We agree. i. Law concerning the discovery and use of a plaintiff’s sexual history In 1985, the Legislature added sections 783 and 1106 to the Evidence Code and section 2036.1 to the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Knoettgen v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 11, 13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220, subdivision (a), which derives from section 2036.1, expressly provides, “any party seeking discovery concerning the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall 16 establish specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Evidence Code section 1106, subdivision (a) expressly provides, “opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant . . . to prove . . . the absence of injury to the plaintiff, unless the injury alleged