K.R.S. 6.767(1),(2), K.R.S. 6.751(2), and K.R.S. 6.811 (4), (5), (6) and (7) – Lobbyists and Employers of Lobbyists 69. K.R.S. 6.611(2) provides, in relevant part, that “anything of value” includes: “A gift, ... or an interest in a gift...” but does not include: “[c]ompensation, food, beverages, entertainment, transportation, lodging, or other goods or services extended to a legislator by the legislator's private employer or by a person other than a legislative agent or employer.” 21 Case: 2:15-cv-00155-WOB-JGW Doc #: 1 Filed: 08/24/15 Page: 22 of 27 - Page ID#: 22 70. K.R.S. 6.767 provides, in relevant part: “(1) A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or his or her campaign committee shall not accept a campaign contribution from a legislative agent. Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct. (2) A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or his or her campaign committee shall not, during a regular session of the General Assembly, accept a campaign contribution from an employer of a legislative agent, or from a permanent committee as defined in KRS 121.015. This subsection shall not apply to candidates for the General Assembly in a special election held during a regular session of the General Assembly. Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct.” 71. K.R.S. 6.751(2) provides, in relevant part: “A legislator or his spouse shall not solicit, accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a legislative agent or an employer.