McCutcheon v. FEC, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 1460 (2014). The $1,000 limit at issue is not narrowly tailored to meet a compelling government interest, as required by strict scrutiny. 59. Furthermore, the creation of the “caucus campaign committees,” under Kentucky law, coupled with their privileged status under Kentucky law with heightened donation limits under K.R.S. 121.150(11), is a facially based viewpoint discrimination, and therefore unconstitutional. K.R.S. 121.150(13) limit on campaign loans by the candidate 60. K.R.S. 121.150(13) provides “No candidates running as a slate for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall make combined total personal loans to their committee in excess of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in any one (1) election. No candidate for any other statewide elected state office shall lend to his committee any amount in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1) election. In campaigning for all other offices, no candidate shall lend to his committee more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in any one (1) election.” 61. This law was last enacted and updated in 2011. 62. If not prevented by law, Senator Schickel, Mr. Watson, and Mr. Moellman would loan their respective campaigns over $10,000. 63. The law is not narrowly tailored to meet a compelling government interest.