For non-incumbents, the $1,000 limit magnifies the advantages of incumbency to the point where they can, absent PAC or Super PAC participation, places a non-incumbent at a significant disadvantage. 54. K.R.S. 121.150(11) provides: “No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to the state executive committee of a political party and its subdivisions and affiliates in any one (1) year. No person shall contribute more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to a caucus campaign committee in any one (1) year. Contributions a person makes to any executive committee other than the state executive committee in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) in any one (1) year shall be deposited 18 Case: 2:15-cv-00155-WOB-JGW Doc #: 1 Filed: 08/24/15 Page: 19 of 27 - Page ID#: 19 in a separate account which the state executive committee maintains for the exclusive purpose of paying administrative costs incurred by the political party.” 55. The $1,000 limitation is particularly egregious in light of the $2,500 limitation for caucus campaign committees for the Kentucky House and Kentucky Senate Democrat and Republic caucuses.