Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct. (2) A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or his or her campaign committee shall not, during a regular session of the General Assembly, accept a campaign contribution from an employer of a legislative agent, or from a permanent committee as defined in KRS 121.015. This subsection shall not apply to candidates for the General Assembly in a special election held during a regular session of the General Assembly. Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct.” 71. K.R.S. 6.751(2) provides, in relevant part: “A legislator or his spouse shall not solicit, accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a legislative agent or an employer. Violation of this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.” 72. K.R.S. 6.811 provides, in relevant part: “(4) A legislative agent or employer shall not knowingly offer, give, or agree to give anything of value to a legislator, a candidate, or the spouse or child of a legislator or candidate; (5) A legislative agent shall not serve as a campaign