Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct.” 71. K.R.S. 6.751(2) provides, in relevant part: “A legislator or his spouse shall not solicit, accept, or agree to accept anything of value from a legislative agent or an employer. Violation of this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.” 72. K.R.S. 6.811 provides, in relevant part: “(4) A legislative agent or employer shall not knowingly offer, give, or agree to give anything of value to a legislator, a candidate, or the spouse or child of a legislator or candidate; (5) A legislative agent shall not serve as a campaign treasurer, and shall not directly solicit, control, or deliver a campaign contribution, for a candidate or legislator. (6) A legislative agent shall not make a campaign contribution to a legislator, a candidate, or his or her campaign committee. (7) During a regular session of the General Assembly, an employer of a legislative agent shall not make a campaign contribution to a legislator, candidate, campaign committee for a legislator or candidate, or caucus campaign committee. This subsection shall not apply to candidates for the General Assembly in a special election held during a regular session of the General Assembly.” 22 Case: 2:15-cv-00155-WOB-JGW Doc #: 1 Filed: 08/24/15 Page: 23 of 27 - Page ID#: 23 73. There are, and were, no examples of legislative agent, i.e. lobbyist, donations to a legislator or candidate’s campaign that created a scandal, or any unethical quid-pro-quo arrangements. 74. There are, and