LA. R.S. §§ 46:437:2(B), 46:437.13;6 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a).7 In accordance with the Louisiana Medical Assistance Programs Integrity Law (“MAPIL”), Medicaid providers must sign a contract with DHH. LA. R.S. §§ 46:437:11, 46:437.13. (See also Doc. 13-1 ¶¶ 1–4 at 1–2.) DHH’s powers are circumscribed by statute while its official regulations appear in Title 50 of the 5 Created by the addition of Title XIX to the Social Security Act, Social Security Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-97, 79 Stat. 286 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), Medicaid “furnishes . . . medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. Medicaid offers the “States a bargain: Congress provides federal funds in exchange for the States’ agreement to spend them in accordance with congressionally imposed conditions” and the statute’s implementing regulations. Armstrong v.