percent of the labeled amount of C11H17N2NaO2S.” 119. Even if not pharmacologically deficient, drugs are deemed “adulterated” under the FDCA if they are not manufactured in accordance with FDA’s current good manufacturing practice (“cGMP”) regulations26. If the process used to produce the drug does not conform to FDA’s cGMP regulations, the drug is adulterated under the law even if the drug is not chemically flawed in any way27. 120. It is simply unknown and cannot be confirmed whether the controlled substances imported by DCS from Kayem were produced in accordance with FDA’s cGMP 25 See 21 U.S.C. §§ 351(b) (a drug is adulterated if “its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below, the standard set forth” “in an official compendium”), 321(j) (the term “official compendium” means “the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homoeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them”).