Citizens’ Initiative No. 2 Charter Amendment Change in the Form of Government Questions and Answers: 1) When will the Charter amendments become effective? Immediately upon certification of the election results. Pursuant to RCW 29A.60.190 election results must be certified by the County Auditor within 21 days following the general election (November 25, 2015). 2) What happens to the offices/positions of Mayor and City Manager? Pursuant to RCW 35.22.190 “[a]ll bodies or offices abolished or dispensed with by the new, altered or revised charter…shall immediately cease to exist….” The current Mayor and City Manager positions will be eliminated effective November 25, 2015. (sec. 2.1) 3) What happens to the size of the Council? The Council will be immediately reduced to eight members, since the former office of Mayor no longer exists.