On or about August 15,2013, Respondent 24 submitted an application to the Board of Pharmacy which certified under penalty of perjury the 25 truthfulness of all statements, answers, and representations in the application. The Board denied 26 the application on May 16, 2014. 27 Ill 28 Ill STATEMENT OF ISSUES JURISDICTION 2 3. This Statement oflssnes is brought before the Board of Pharmacy (Board), 3 Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section 4 references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated. BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS CODE 5 Section 480 of the Code states in pertinent part: 6 4. 7 (a) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has 8 9 10 11 12 one of the following: (2) Done any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or herself or another, or substantially injure another. (3) (A) Done any act that if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license. 13 (c) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the ground that the applicant 14 knowingly made a false statement of fact required to be revealed in the application for the license. 15 5. Section 4300 ofthe Code states in pertinent part: 16 (c) The board may refuse a license to any applicant guilty of unprofessional conduct.