Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 735 (9th Cir. 2011) (Statement of Interest), as well as those issued “through an informal process” like (continued…) Appeal: 15-2056 Doc: 25-1 Filed: 10/28/2015 Pg: 33 of 40 - 25 restrooms for boys and girls without running afoul of Title IX. That is the most natural reading of the regulatory language. See 34 C.F.R. 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate toilet * * * facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.”) (emphasis added). Because the regulation is silent on what the phrases “students of one sex” and “students of the other sex” mean in the context of transgender students, ED has provided guidance on that question.