Lacasse, 153 N.H. 670, 672 (2006). On March 3, 2015, defendant found Manchester police officers searching his residence. Defendant left his home and returned one to two hours later. Police were still searching his residence. Sergeant Brian LaVeille and Lieutenant Christopher Sanders approached defendant in his driveway and spoke with him. Defendant recorded some of this interaction on his cell phone. The State contends that defendant held the phone by his leg, so as to conceal that he was recording . The State charged defendant with a misdemeanor wiretapping offense under RSA 570-A:2, 1-a, which provides in relevant part: (a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if, except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter or without consent of all parties to the communication, the person knowingly intercepts a telecommunication or oral communication when the person is a party to the communication. Analysis Defendant argues that the Court must dismiss the charge against him because it violates the First Amendment.