L. Twelfth Claim For Relief Brought by Illinois Plaintiffs Against Defendants For Violating The Anti-Retaliation Provision (29 U.S.C. 215(3)). 154. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all the preceding paragraphs, as if I fully set forth herein I 155. The FLSA contains a strong ?anti-discrimination? or other anti-retaliation provision protecting employees who have asserted their rights under the law. Section 215(a) of the FLSA provides as follows: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has ?led any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testi?ed or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee. I 156. The Illinois Plaintiffs complained to management about the illegal wage practices alleged above. After the complaints, the Illinois Plaintiffs were terminated by Defendants.