“K”)(emphasis added). Judge Oldner violated grand jury secrecy. Disclosure of secret grand jury information and sealed indictments to his wife is a clear violation of Texas law. It is well settled that no person may disclose the existence of an indictment Motion to Quash Indictments Because Judge Oldner’s Cumulative Actions Compromised the Integrity of the Indictment Process 17 17 as it is to be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released on bond pending trial. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 20.22(b) provides that “if the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the presentment of indictment, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in the records of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.” Hence, the Indictments were to remain sealed until Paxton’s surrender to the authorities. Grand jury proceedings are secret.