(Chemerinsky, Balancing the Rights ofPrivacy and the Press: A Reply to Professor Smolla (1999) 67 Geo. Wash. L.Rev. 1152, 1155.) The law's broad formulation also applies without limitation "whenever the acts are done with the hope of generating a profit, whether the money is gained by selling the photos to the press or to fan clubs or to an obsessed stalker." (!d. at p. 1158.) 10 It may reach even a private 9 Civil Code section 1708.8 originally was enacted in 1998 to create liability for physical and constructive invasion of privacy when "[a] person" either trespasses "in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff' under specified circumstances, or "attempts to capture ... any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff' in specified circumstances and manner. (Civ. Code,§ 1708.8, subds. (a) & (b).) Where "the invasion of privacy was committed for a commercial purpose," the defendant is "subject to disgorgement ... of any proceeds or other consideration obtained as a result of the violation .... " (!d., § 1708.8, subd. (d).) "[F]or a commercial purpose" means "with the expectation of a sale, financial gain, or other consideration." (!d., § 1708.8, subd. (k).) A First Amendment challenge to Civil Code section 1708.8 was rejected in Turnbull v. American Broadcasting Companies ((C.D.Cal., Aug. 19, 2004, No. CV 03-3554 SJO) 2004 WL 2924590, at *21 ). Assembly Bill No. 2479, which added section 40008 to the Vehicle Code in 2010, also amended Civil Code section 1708.8, subdivision (c) to add "false imprisonment committed with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff' as yet another basis for civil liability. (Stats. 2010, ch. 685, § 1; see generally Locke & Murrhee, Is Driving With The Intent To Gather News A Crime? The Chilling Effects Of California's Anti-Paparazzi Legislation (2011) 31 Loy. L.A. Ent.