(TR at 256). As to the $12,000 penalty imposed on Respondent for improperly rejecting a U.S. worker, Ms. Garnett explained that she started with the maximum penalty, $15,000, as mandated by 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(f). (TR at 226). She testified that of the mitigating factors listed in 29 C.F.R. § 501.19(b), she found that the first mitigating factor applied because Respondent had no prior investigative history. (TR at 227). Thus, she reduced the penalty by $3,000. (TR at 229). 13 29 C.F.R. §501.19 (b) provides that in determining the penalty to be assessed for each violation, the Administrator may consider, but is not limited to, the following mitigating factors: “(1) Previous history of violation(s) of 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, or the regulations in this part; (2) The number of H-2A workers, workers in corresponding employment, or U.S. workers who were and/or are affected by the violation(s); (3) The gravity of the violation(s); (4) Efforts made in good faith to comply with 8 U.S.C. 1188, 20 CFR part 655, subpart B, and the regulations in this part;(5) Explanation from the person charged with the violation(s); (6) Commitment to future compliance, taking into account the public health, interest or safety, and whether the person has previously violated 8 U.S.C. 1188; (7) The extent to which the violator achieved a financial gain due to the violation, or the potential financial loss or potential injury to the workers.” - 12 - Ms. Garnett described why she did not apply any of the remaining mitigating factors.14 Specifically, she testified that because one worker was unlawfully rejected, the second factor, the number of U.S. workers affected by the violation, did not apply. (TR at 227).