permits employers to employ foreign workers on a 1 Subpart B of 20 C.F.R. Part 655 outlines the procedures the U.S. Secretary of Labor (“Secretary”) established to make factual determinations regarding: (1) whether sufficient “able, willing, and qualified” United States (“U.S.”) workers” are “available to perform the temporary and seasonal agricultural employment for which an employer desires to import nonimmigrant foreign workers” (“H-2A workers”); and (2) whether employing “H-2A workers will adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the U.S. similarly employed.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.100(a)-(b) (2010). Per 20 C.F.R. § 655.101, “The Secretary has delegated [the] authority to make determinations under 8 U.S.C. 1188 to the Assistant Secretary for the Employment and Training Administration (ETA), who in turn has delegated that authority to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). The determinations are made by the OFLC Administrator who, in turn, may delegate this responsibility to designated staff members; e.g., a Certifying Officer (CO).” 2 The regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 501 govern the enforcement of all contractual obligations applicable to the employment of H-2A workers and workers in corresponding employment. 29 C.F.R. § 501.0. temporary or seasonal basis when insufficient U.S. workers are “able, willing, and qualified” to