Admin. Code § 34.5 (“Certain Compensation Excluded”). 3) Amend “municipal question” in Austin City Code, Section 4-8-2 (9) to explicitly require the city officials’ decision or action to be discretionary. Include specifically in the definition of municipal question both municipal legislation and administrative action of a discretionary nature that are subject to any action or decision by a city official and that is pending or may in the future be subject to a discretionary action or decision. See Tex. Gov. Code, Section 305.002 (1), (6). • Tex. Gov. Code Section 305.002 (1) actually states that “administrative action” includes “any other matter that may be the subject of action by a state agency or executive branch office…” • Tex. Gov. Code Section 305.002(6) actually states that “legislation” includes “any matter that may be the subject of action by either house or by legislative committee….” • The term “discretionary” is not used in any part of the Texas statute, and is only used in the San Antonio, Houston and Dallas codes as follows: MUNICIPAL QUESTION means a public policy issue of a discretionary nature that is pending before, or that may be the subject of