Not only does the INA not require a hearing on the record for review of a denial of certification, it also does not require a hearing for review of a Notice of Deficiency. 6 Furthermore, this evidence almost certainly falls into the hearsay exception for business records, 29 C.F.R. § 18.803(a)(6); Tr. at 91-92. - 18 - When an employer requests a de novo hearing before an Administrative Law Judge to review the CO’s determination of an H-2A application for temporary labor certification, the applicable regulation at Section 655.171(b)(1) provides that: [T]he procedures in 29 CFR part 18 apply to such hearings, except that: (i) The appeal will not be considered to be a complaint to which an answer is required; (ii) The ALJ will ensure that the hearing is scheduled to take place within 5 business days after the ALJ’s receipt of the OFLC administrative file, if the employer so requests, and will allow for the introduction of new evidence; and (iii) The ALJ’s decision must be rendered within 10 calendar days after the hearing. Twenty-nine C.F.R. Part 18 is divided into two parts – Subpart A, which governs the general procedural rules, and Subpart B, which governs evidentiary rules.