United States, 371 U.S. 471 (1963).. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 vii Case 3:10-cr-00475-KI Document 489 Filed 01/13/14 Page 9 of 66 Introduction On November 19, 2013, the government filed a supplemental notice admitting that it introduced at trial and otherwise used the products of surveillance conducted pursuant to the 2008 FISA Amendments Act (FAA). The notice purports to be pursuant to 50 U.S.C.§ 1806(c), but that statute specifically requires that notice be provided “prior to trial, hearing, or other proceeding or at a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use that information or submit it in evidence” (emphasis added). Even though the defense specifically requested pretrial discovery regarding surveillance that led to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) warrants, the government did not timely disclose information to the defense or – apparently – to the Court.