Public Attendance and Address By Electronic Means 66. Under the Illinois Open Meetings Act Section 2.06(g): “Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.” 67. The OMA preamble states that “it is the intent of this Act to protect the citizen's right to know” and that “exceptions to the public's right to attend exist only in those limited circumstances where the General Assembly has specifically determined that the public interest would be clearly