He receives his SSDI disability checks due to AIDS at that address. David has a care provider, Kyle Clary, who has helped him for several years at his address. He also has family and friends that live in the bay area. IV. DISCUSSION A. BAIL SHOULD BE REDUCED TO A REASONABLE AMOUNT. Release is proper pursuant to the provisions of Penal Code Section 1270 which states in relevant part: Any person who has been arrested for, or charged with, an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her own recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from custody upon the defendant giving bail, including a defendant arrested upon an out?of?county warrant. According to Penal Code Section 1270.1, where the alleged charge or charges are serious or violent felonies a hearing shall be held and the responding side shall be given two (2) court days written notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter. The court shall consider the following factors during the hearing: The court shall consider evidence of past court appearances of the detained person, the maximum potential sentence that could be imposed, and the danger that may be posed to other persons if the detained person is released. In making the determination whether to release the detained person on his or her own recognizance, the court shall consider the potential danger to other persons, including threats that have been made by the detained person and any past acts of violence.