Penal Code Bail Motion Where the defendant is detained in custody on a criminal charge prior to conviction, that defendant is ?automatically entitled to a review of the order fixing the amount of the bail by the judge or magistrate having jurisdiction of the offense.? (See Cal. Penal Code 1270.2). The review shall be held within five (5) days from the original order fixing the amount of the bail on the original accusatory pleading. (1.51.). In determining the bail amount, the court is guiding by the principles set forth in Penal Code Section 1275. Penal Code Section 1275 states in pertinent part: In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration. In considering the seriousness of the offense charged, the judge or magistrate shall include consideration of the alleged injury to the victim, and alleged threats to the victim or a witness to the crime charged, the alleged use of a firearm or other deadly weapon in the commission of the crime charged, and the alleged use or possession of controlled substances by the defendant. In considering offenses wherein a violation of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code is alleged, the judge or magistrate shall consider the following: (1) the alleged amounts of controlled substances involved in the commission of the offense, and (2) whether the defendant is currently released on bail for an alleged violation of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code. Before a court reduces bail below the amount established by the bail schedule approved for the county, in accordance with subdivisions and of Section 1269b, for a person charged with a serious felony, as defined in subdivision of Section 1192.7, or a violent felony, as defined in subdivision of Section 667.5, the court shall make a finding of unusual circumstances and shall set forth those facts on the record. For purposes of this subdivision, "unusual circumstances" does not include the fact that the defendant has made all prior court appearances or has not committed any new offenses.