Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986). III. Discussion The federal government may seize money “furnished . . . in exchange for a controlled substance” and “all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6). To forfeit property that is worth $500,000.00 or less, the government must comply with the notice procedures set forth in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1607-1609. U.S.C. § 981(d); 21 U.S.C. § 881(b). 18 Section 1607(a) requires the government to send “written notice of the seizure together with information on the applicable procedures . . . to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article,” and to publish notice for “at least three successive weeks.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a).