See 28 CFR §§ 42.401-42.415. In accordance with 28 CFR § 42.403, the EPA submitted this proposed rule to the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice, and received her approval. The final rule will be submitted to the Attorney General through the Assistant Attorney General for final approval pursuant to 28 CFR § 42.403(c)(3). II. Overview of This Proposed Rulemaking A. Sub-part D: Compliance Information Requirements for Recipients of EPA Financial Assistance 7 The EPA proposes to amend Section 7.85(b) by deleting the following text describing when additional information will be sought from recipients—“where there is reason to believe that discrimination may exist in a program or activity receiving EPA assistance.” In this same regulatory section, the EPA also proposes deleting “and shall be accompanied by a written statement summarizing the complaint or setting forth the basis for the belief that discrimination may exist.”