In particular, under 8 U.S.C. § 1522, states, including Texas, receive grants from ORR both for activities undertaken directly by the state and for amounts that are “passed through” to nonprofit agencies, including IRC, to provide assistance such as job training, employment services, English-language training, and social services. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1522(a)(4)(B), (b)(5), (c)(1), (c)(2), (d)(2). Critically, Congress has explicitly provided that “[a]ssistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5). And federal law also subjects the states’ role in the refugee resettlement to strict limits and requirements.