The State is not substantially likely to prevail on either theory; indeed, these claims are entirely without merit. a) Statutory Contract Claim As an initial matter, the State repeatedly suggests that 8 U.S.C. § 1522 requires IRC to “cooperate” and “consult” with the State. But there is no mandatory language in 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1)(B)(iii), which provides only that “[i]t is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section … local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in 9 Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 6 Filed 12/04/15 Page 13 of 38 PageID 564 close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments” (emphasis added).