This is one of three hortatory provisions setting out broad preferences (the others being that refugees “should be placed in jobs as soon as possible” and that social service funds “should be focused on employment-related services”) but conspicuously omitting any statutory command. Notably, other applicable federal statutes do contain such mandatory language. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(5) (“Assistance and services funded under this section shall be provided to refugees without regard to race, religion, nationality, sex, or political opinion.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“[N]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”)