Rausch, 450 SO.2d 933. 936 (La.1984). Consistent with La. R.S. 17:3996(8), charter schools are required to comply with the Public Records Law. 1 2 OPINION 15-0085 Representative Neil Abramson Page 2 The Public Records Law contains two provisions relevant to testing instruments used by educational institutions. La. RS. 44:4(16)(e) is specific to records of a board or institution of higher learning and exempts "[t]est questions, scoring keys, and other examination data pertaining to the administration of an academic exammatlon." More directly relevant to your inquiry, La. R.S. 44:4(27) provides that the Public Records Law shall not apply: (a) To any testing instrument used or to be used by the state Department of Education or the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education to assess the performance of individual students, nor to any answers for such tests or any individual student scores on such tests. (b) Nothing in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall prohibit any person authorized by policies adopted by the state Department of Education or the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education from having access to the test instrument, test answers, or any individual student scores on such tests as necessary for the performance of his duties and responsibilities, nor any parent or guardian of a child who has taken any such test from having access to or being provided the child's individual test scores. We understand that Lusher requires prospective students to take an entrance exam prior to admission and that such exam is provided by a testing service that Lusher has worked with for several years.