RCW 42.52.080(2) (emphasis added.) A plain reading of this statute supports my position for two reasons. (a) The statute applies only to “expressly authorized or funded” contracts and grants, not to general policy work. To have violated RCW 42.52.080(2), I must have participated in “executive action” that “authorized or funded” the “contract or grant.” Under RCW 42.52.010(6), “’[c]ontract’ or ‘grant’ means an agreement between two or more persons that creates an obligation to do or not to do a particular thing.” (emphasis added) Thus, the statute applies to participation in the authorization or funding of contracts or grants “to do particular thing[s],” not to participation in general policy work or initiatives.