My analysis was that this section plainly does not apply to the facts of my employment because the contracts in question were not negotiated or administered for more than six months after I left Commerce, the contracts were not directly with 1Energy, and I have had no role in fulfilling the provisions of those contracts. 2. Post-Employment Compensation The second part of the law, RCW 42.52.080(2), restricts a person from receiving certain postemployment compensation. The terms of that section are very precise: “No person who has served as a state officer or state employee may, within a period of two years following the termination of state employment, have a direct or indirect beneficial interest in a contract or grant that was expressly authorized or funded by specific legislative or executive action in which the former state officer or state employee participated.” RCW 42.52.080(2) (emphasis added.) A plain reading of this statute supports my position for two reasons. (a) The statute applies only to “expressly authorized or funded” contracts and grants, not to general policy work.