From these facts, it did not appear to me, nor do I think a reasonable person could conclude, that the offer to work for 1Energy was meant to influence my work at Commerce. I trust that the facts will lead the Board to the same conclusion. 4. Assisting With Transactions Finally, section RCW 42.52.080(5) prohibits a former state employee from assisting another person “…in any transaction involving the state in which the former state officer or state employee at any time participated during state employment.” The scope of this section is limited by the detailed statutory definition of “transaction involving the state” found in RCW 42.52.010 (21).