I trust that the facts will lead the Board to the same conclusion. 4. Assisting With Transactions Finally, section RCW 42.52.080(5) prohibits a former state employee from assisting another person “…in any transaction involving the state in which the former state officer or state employee at any time participated during state employment.” The scope of this section is limited by the detailed statutory definition of “transaction involving the state” found in RCW 42.52.010 (21). The phrase is meant to include “a proceeding, application, submission, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, case, or other similar matter” in which the state is a party or has an interest.