RCW 42.52.080(2) applies to contracts or grants made by the Department of Commerce with specific entities. It should not be interpreted to apply to subcontrators, or subcontrators of subcontractors, etc. If that were the case, taking post-government employment would be a perilous task, researching whether an employer, through some tenuous multi-tiered subcontractor relationship, might create an indirect beneficial interest. To be effective, ethic laws must promote reasonable reliability and transparency, without endless uncertainty. 3. Attempt to Influence The third and fourth sections of RCW 42.52.080 address the potential for employment offers that might improperly influence the conduct of public officials in their state duties. RCW 42.52.080(3) prohibits a state employee from accepting an offer of employment: “…if the officer or employee knows or has reason to believe that the offer of employment or compensation was intended, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, to influence the officer or employee or as compensation or reward for the performance or nonperformance of a duty by the officer or employee during the course of state employment.” Similarly, RCW 42.52.080(4) prohibits a state employee from accepting an offer of employment: “…if the circumstances would lead a reasonable person to believe the offer has been made, or compensation given, for the purpose of influencing the performance or nonperformance of duties by the officer or employee during the course of state employment.” In other words, these sections apply when either the employee knows that an outside job offer is meant to influence performance of his official duties or when circumstances would lead a reasonable person to that belief.