of adhering to that statutory framework, the federal government and the Committee have left Texas uninformed about refugees that could well pose a security risk to Texans and without any say in the process of resettling these refugees. 8. The Refugee Act of 1980 requires that the federal government “shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A) (emphases added). 9. The Act further requires that, “in providing refugee assistance . . . local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.” Id. § 1522(a)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Page 3 Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 13 Filed 12/07/15 Page 4 of 17 PageID 666 added). 10. In addition to Texas undertaking more than its share in the task of resettling refugees than any other