officials, notwithstanding the requirements imposed of Article VI of the United States Constitution and Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution that all judges be “bound” to uphold the federal constitution. 54. To achieve that end, Senate Bill 2 also amended N.C.G.S. § 14-230 to add subsection (b) to expressly exclude a magistrate’s refusal to perform marriage ceremonies as an act that “violated his oath of office” or that constituted a form of “misbehavior in office” or otherwise provided cause for removal from office on a Class 1 misdemeanor. 55. Senate Bill 2 also amended N.C.G.S. § 161-27 to add a subsection (b) that expressly protects assistant and deputy registers of deeds from being charged with a Class 1 misdemeanor for “recusal to issue marriage licenses in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes.” 10 Case 1:15-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 12/09/15 Page 10 of 20 E. Senate Bill 2 Directed that Public Funds Be Used to Accomplish its Religious Goal. 56. Senate Bill 2 also authorized the expenditure of public funds to accomplish the goal of exempting magistrates from their oath of office on