According to SNAP regulations, lottery winnings are considered to be liquid assets in the form of non-recurring lump sum payments, which are excluded from income and counted as assets in the month received. If the person is not subject to an asset test, the winnings wouldn’t be counted towards income or asset. However, 7 USC 2015(a) states that “[i]n addition to meeting the standards of eligibility prescribed in section 5 of this Act [7 USC 2014], households and individuals who are members of eligible households must also meet and comply with the specific requirements of this section to be eligible for participation in the supplemental nutrition assistance program.” (Emphasis added.) The new lottery provision found in section 4009 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 was inserted into 7 USC 2015 as subsection 2015(s).