STATE OF COLORADO ON MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE A BILL OF COMPLAINT BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE This brief is filed in response to the order of this Court inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States. STATEMENT 1. a. The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq., establishes “a comprehensive regime to combat the international and interstate traffic in illicit drugs.” Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 12 (2005). In enacting the CSA, Congress found that the “illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.” 21 U.S.C. 801(2). Congress also determined that “it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate.” 21 U.S.C. 801(5). The CSA’s prohibitions and requirements therefore (1) 2 govern both interstate and intrastate markets in controlled substances.