As amended in 1999, the Secretary now may not require that a prospective H2A employer application be filed “more than 45 days before the first date the employer requires the labor or services of the H-2A worker. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(1). 11. Once an application for temporary labor certification, if sufficient U.S. workers are not available, has been filed, the employer “shall be notified in writing within seven days of the date of filing if the application does not meet the standards … for approval.” 8 U.S.C. § 1188(c)(2)(A). The seven-day deadline is mandatory, not aspirational. The regulations provide no basis upon which the seven (7) day deadline may be extended. Moreover, “[i]f the application does not meet such standards, the [written] notice shall provide the reasons therefor and the Secretary shall provide an opportunity for the prompt resubmission of a modified application.” 12. Because of difficulties of projecting weather, market and other crop conditions, agricultural employers found making plans and submitting application documents, as originally required by IRCA and the Secretary, at least sixty (60) days before their date of need for workers’ labor or services