regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, against an aggrieved person, any information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance of that aggrieved person pursuant to the authority of this subchapter, the Government shall, prior to the trial, hearing, or other proceeding or at a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use that information or submit it in evidence, notify the aggrieved person and the court or other authority in which the information is to be disclosed or used that the Government intends to so disclose or so use such information. 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c) (emphasis added). The FAA incorporates the § 1806(c) mandatory notice requirement to cover surveillance activity under § 702 of the FAA – 50 U.S.C. § 1881a – by a cross-reference that is explicit and mandatory. 50 U.S.C. § 1881e(a) (“Information acquired from an acquisition conducted under section 1881a of this title shall be deemed to be information acquired from an electronic surveillance pursuant to subchapter I for purposes of section 1806 of this title,…”); see Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001) (Congress’s use of “shall” “is 180 Case: 14-30217, 05/27/2015, ID: 9552081, DktEntry: 15-2, Page 204 of 256 ordinarily ‘the language of command.’”) (quoting Anderson v. Yungkau, 329 U.S. 482, 485 (1947)).