Employees that are exempted. from civil service under RCW 41 .06.070 are not entitled to representation for collective bargaining purposes under PSRA. See University of Washington, Decision 9410 (?Any employee exempted from civil service under RCW 41.06.070 loses their Chapter 41.80 RCW collective bargaining rights [under that RCW 41.06.070(2) reads: (2) The following classi?cations, positions, and employees of institutions of higher education and related boards are hereby exempted from coverage of this chapter: Members of the governing board of each institution of higher education and related boards, all presidents, vice presidents, and their con?dential secretaries, administrative, and personal assistants; deans, directors, and chairs; academic personnel; and executive heads of major administrative or academic divisions employed by institutions of higher education; principal assistants to executive heads of major administrative or academic divisions; other managerial or professional employees in an institution or related board having substantial responsibility for directing or controlling program operations and accountable for allocation of resources and program results, or for the formulation of institutional policy, or for carrying out personnel administration or labor relations ?rnctions, legislative relations, public information, development, senior computer systems and network programming, or internal audits and investigations; and any employee of a community college district whose place of work is one which is physically located outside the state of Washington and who is employed pursuant to RCW 28B.5 0.092 and assigned to an educational program operating outside of the state of Washington; Davis Wright Tremaine LLP LAW OFFICES POSITION STATEMENT - 13 DWT 23610367v5 0001019-000101 Suite 2300 777 108111 AvenueNE Bellevue, WA 98004-5149 425.646.6100 main - 425.646.6199 fax #0310 The governing board of each institution, and related boards, may also exempt from this chapter classi?cations involving research activities, counseling of students, extension or continuing education activities, graphic arts or publications activities requiring prescribed academic preparation or special training as determined by the RCW 41 .06.070(2) (emphasis added).