When an NSL is issued in connection with an investigation ofa "United States person," the same officials must certify that the investigation is "not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment ... ." Id 11. To protect the secrecy of counterintelligence and countmterrorism investigations, ~ 2709( c) pelmits the application of a nondisclosure obligation to an NSL recipient. Section 2709( c) prohibits disclosure when a designated FBI official certifies, prior to the issuance of the NSL, that "otherwise there may result a danger to the national security of the United States, interference with a criminal, counterterrorism, with diplomatic or counterintelligence investigation, relations, or danger to the life or physical safety of aliy persoh." interference Id S 2709(c)(I). When sucK a certification is made, the NSL itself notifies the recipient of the nondisclosure requjrement. Id. ~ 2709(c)(2).