ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE ALABAMA SUPREME COURT WHEREAS, IN CONSIDERATION OF THE FOLLOWING: On March 3, 2015 the Alabama Supreme Court issued a lengthy opinion upholding the constitutionality of Article I, Section 36.03(b), Ala. Const. 1901 ("the Sanctity of Marriage Amendment"), and Section 30-1-19(b), Ala. Code 1975 ("the Marriage Protection Act"), which both state: "Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman." Ex parte State ex rel. Alabama Policy Institute, [Ms. 1140460, March 3, 2015] ___ So. 3d ___ (Ala 2015) (hereinafter "API"). The API opinion relied on earlier opinions of the United States Supreme Court and the Alabama Supreme Court for authority.