ORR is involved in the federal government’s refugee resettlement program. 16. Robert Carey is the Director of ORR and in that capacity has consultation obligations to Alabama under the Refugee Act of 1980, and has failed to fulfill those obligations. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 17. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, because this suit concerns breach of the statutory requirement under 8 U.S.C. § 1522 that the federal government “consult regularly” with States concerning “the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.” 18. Plaintiffs’ claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are authorized by 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, 5 U.S.C. § 706, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, Rules 57 and 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the general legal and equitable powers of this Court. 19. Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. §