Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3815 & n.38 (4th ed.) (“A state is held to reside in any district within it.”) (citing Alabama). 4   Case 2:16-cv-00029-JEO Document 1 Filed 01/07/16 Page 5 of 16 FACTUAL BACKGROUND 20. The Refugee Act of 1980 establishes a framework for collaboration and cooperation between the federal government and the States in resettling refugees. 8 U.S.C. § 1522. The Refugee Act of 1980 requires that the federal government “shall consult regularly (not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities before their placement in those States and localities.” 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A).1 21. The federal government’s obligation to consult with the States is thus clear and unequivocal.