binding on the same party in subsequent disputes with that party (e.g., findings based on a Program Review) 1?  If a particular process is adopted for group claims (as opposed to individual claims), should only findings made in group dispute/hearing cases be binding on the party? http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/textidx?SID=5b3bb1e1ceaff5fdc8d06986d41a08de&mc=true&node=sp34.3.668.h&rgn=div6 Issue Paper 4 Session 1: January 12 -14, 2015 Issue: Update and expand the existing categories of false certification discharges Statutory cites: §437(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. 1087(c) Regulatory cites: 34 CFR 682.402, 685.215 Summary of issue: The Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA) provides that if a student’s eligibility to borrow “was falsely certified by the eligible institution or was falsely certified as a result of a crime of identity theft . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees).” 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1). The Department of Education’s (Department’s) current regulation defines the basis for a false certification Direct Loan discharge as when “a school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed) to receive the loan.”