Moreover, Mr. Cosby’s advancing age and the passage of time have substantially impacted his ability to recall key events and witnesses. In addition, other material witnesses are now twelve years removed from the events at issue. The delays have seriously prejudiced Mr. Cosby’s defense against the charges. III. ARGUMENT A. Legal Standard “[A]n application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6502(a) (“Any judge of a court of record may issue the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or any other lawful purpose.”). This includes, as here, a pre-trial petition in advance of a preliminary hearing. See, e.g., Com. ex rel. Levine v.