See Volpe, 401 U.S. at 416. 14 2. 15 Plaintiffs argue there are substantial questions as to whether the project will Impacts to Traffic, Pollution, and Public Infrastructure 16 significantly impact traffic, air quality, greenhouse gas effects, and public infrastructure, 17 “[a]ssuming the Project is intended to maximize growth and development in the City’s urban 18 core.” Pls.’ Mot. Summ. J. at 8; see also Pls.’ Reply at 7. For purposes of environmental 19 assessment under NEPA, “effects” include both “direct effects” and “indirect effects.” 40 C.F.R. 20 § 1508.8. “Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to 21 induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects 22 on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Defendants 23 respond that the purpose of the project is not to maximize growth, and that any “growth” 24 anticipated from the project is economic, not physical. City’s Mot. Summ. J. at 13; Caltrans’ 25 Mot. Summ.