of the CLRA; this correspondence advised Defendants that they must take such 28 Page 18 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT Case 8:16-cv-00044-JLS-KES Document 1 Filed 01/12/16 Page 20 of 25 Page ID #:20 1 action within thirty (30) calendar days, and pointed Defendants to the provisions 2 of the CLRA that Plaintiffs believe to have been violated by Defendants. 3 Defendants have not replied to this correspondence, and have thereby refused to 4 timely correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the issues raised therein. 5 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 6 Violation of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act 7 (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.) 8 116. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each allegation set forth above. 9 117. Section 907(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. §1693e(a), provides that a 10 “preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be 11 authorized by the consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall 12 be provided to the consumer when made.” 13 118. Section 903(9) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9), provides that the 14 term “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” means “an electronic fund transfer 15 authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 16 119. Section 205.l0(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R. § 205.l0(b),