Alabama, 134 S. Ct. 405, 410 (2013) (Sotomayor, J., dissenting from denial of cert.). 69 70 Id. 21 declared unconstitutional. Given this Court’s statutory mandate to interpret and reinterpret Alabama’s death penalty scheme to render it constitutional71 and the relief available to those already sentenced under an unconstitutional scheme,72 it should grant Mr. Brooks’ request for a stay of his execution73 pending this Court’s actions in reinterpreting Alabama’s capital sentencing scheme to cure, if possible, the constitutional infirmities identified in Hurst.74 Ala. Code § 13A-5-58 (“This article shall be interpreted, and if necessary reinterpreted, to be constitutional.”). 71 Ala. Code § 13A-5-59 (“It is the intent of the Legislature that if the death penalty provisions of this article are declared unconstitutional and if the offensive provision or provisions cannot be reinterpreted so as to provide a constitutional death penalty . . . the defendants who have been sentenced to death under this article shall be re-sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.”) (emphasis added). 72 See Ex parte Nelson, 562 So. 2d 310 (Ala. 1989) (granting motion for stay of execution). 73 To do so, would again be following Florida’s lead.