and proper. 2 7. On or about July 14, 1972, the HLRB certified that SHOPO was designated and selected by a majority of police officers as their exclusive bargaining representative f or the purpose of bargaining collectively on questions of wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. 8. Under HRS §89-13, it is a prohibited practice for a public employer willfully to violate the terms of a CBA. 9. Under HRS §89-13, it is a prohibited practice for a public employer willfully to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an exclusive representative as required under HRS §89-9. 10. Under HRS §89-1, the Hawaii Legislature declared that “joint decision- making is the modern way of administering government.” 11. Under HRS §89-1, the Hawaii Legislature further declared that it is the “public policy of the State to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees.” 12. The Hawaii Legislature has established that it is the policy of the State of Hawaii that public employers are required to “negotiate with and enter into written agreements with exclusive representatives on matters” relating to “conditions of employment.”