Of course, a fence wouldn’t be sufficient, but it would be a start. This community is home to individuals and families whose ancestors were enslaved by the nearby plantations and, then, were sharecroppers. Land was hard-earned. People have enjoyed a rural way of life and their community. Perhaps no aspect of the effect of the Landfill is as heartrending as the impact on New Hope Cemetery, a historically black cemetery adjacent to the Landfill. As Esther Calhoun testified, the siting and operation of this enormous Landfill right next to a sacred space is not only a very 2 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) provides: A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex. -9- real and concrete harm associated with the permit but it is also symbolic of the perception that residents have that regional and state government have utter disregard for the interests and rights of Uniontown residents.