The Notes of the 1972 Advisory Committee on Rules confirm that this was the purpose of the amendment: 10 11 12 13 14 Subdivision (b) is also changed to modernize the language used to describe the property which may be seized with a lawfully issued search warrant and to take account of a recent Supreme Court decision (Warden v. Haden, 387 U.S. 294 (1967)) and recent congressional action (18 U.S.C. §3103a) which authorize the issuance of a search warrant to search for items of solely evidential value. 18 U.S.C. §3103a provides that “a warrant may be issued to search for and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense. . . .” 15 16 Given this record, § 3103A was presumably enacted in light of Warden because 17 that could occur more quickly than an amendment to the Rule, although the defense has 18 located no authority explicitly stating so.