Section 3.1 provided for the implementation of Congressional oversight. It established "[t]he duties and responsibilities of the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of other departments. agencies, and entities engaged in intelligence activities to cooperate with the Congress in the conduct of its responsibilities for oversight of intelligence activities Section 3.4(e) defined "intelligence activities? to mean "all activities that agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to conduct pursuant to this Order.? Section 3.4(1) specified agencies or organisations of the "Intelligence Community." excluding from the listing the National Security Council and its staff.