This definition did not include within its scope other entities of government that supervised the intelligence "entities" or summarized and dissem- inated their products. Indeed, the legislative history of the Intelligence Oversight Act of 1980 applies only to such of an "entity" activities as are "under their responsibility. subject to the procedures established by the President under subsection Rpt. 96-730. May 15. 1960December 4. 1981 President Reagan implemented section 413 of the Intelligence Oversight Act of 1930, by signing Executive Order 12333 [46 F.R. 59941], "United States Intelligence Activities." Section 3.1 provided for the implementation of Congressional oversight. It established "[t]he duties and responsibilities of the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of other departments. agencies, and entities engaged in intelligence activities to cooperate with the Congress in the conduct of its responsibilities for oversight of intelligence activities Section 3.4(e) defined "intelligence activities? to mean "all activities that agencies within the Intelligence Community are authorized to conduct pursuant to this Order.? Section 3.4(1) specified agencies or organisations of the "Intelligence Community." excluding from the listing the National