According to the applicant’s Final Report, “nutrient loads from coastal aquaculture farms may contribute to the growth of these blooms,” and, “laboratory studies of fish farm wastes indicate that they can stimulate dinoflagellate growth.”51 Further potential public health threats stem from the 46 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30230 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30231 48 Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30234.5. “Aquaculture” is distinguished from “fishing” in the Coastal Act in Section 30100.2, and is instead categorized as agriculture: “’Aquaculture’ means a form of agriculture as defined in Section 17 of the Fish and Game Code. Aquaculture products are agricultural products, and aquaculture facilities and land uses shall be treated as agricultural facilities and land uses in all planning and permit-issuing decisions governed by this division”. Cal. Pub. Res.