Consideration of the proposed permit’s application is premature and should be postponed until comprehensive regulations have been adopted that prescribe and define minimum BMPs, govern the leasing of public trust resources, 70 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 See, for example, 40 CFR 1501.7(a)(6), requiring the lead agency to, “Identify other environmental review and consultation requirements so the lead and cooperating agencies may prepare other required analyses and studies concurrently with, and integrated with, the environmental impact statement as provided in § 1502.25.” 72 See Attachment 1. 71 16 and contain the full spectrum of environmental considerations associated with offshore finfish aquaculture.